Letter: HB 500 targets cities – like Bardstown – that violate state gun laws
[…] It requires that local governments “repeal, rescind or amend to conform” any existing “ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative action” and declares such “null, void, and unenforceable”. Individuals and organizations that are adversely effected by a violation of KRS 65.870 will be allowed to sue the local government and the loser in such a lawsuit will bear the expense of the winner’s legal fees and expert witness fees.

HB 500 provides that local officials who violate the new, amended KRS 65.870 will be stripped of their qualified immunity for those violations and the new statute says that failure of local officials to comply “shall be a violation of either KRS 522.020 or 522.030 depending on the circumstances of the violation”. KRS 522.020 and 522.030 are the statutes describing “Official Misconduct” in the first and second degree.