Complaint: Council’s closed meeting with investigator violated Open Meetings Act
[…] Discussion of any other matters is expressly precluded.

Floyd contends the council’s application of the Open Meetings Act exemption in this instance was overly broad as there was no particular individual who was at the time subject to possible discipline or termination. The council also does not have the power to discipline or terminate city employees, though it can make recommendations, Kelley explained.

The council cannot take action with city employees; however, state law gives the council the power to discipline or terminate other members of the council or the mayor. Per KRS 83A.040(9):

“… any elected officer in case of misconduct, incapacity, or willful neglect in the performance of the duties of his office, may be removed from office by a unanimous vote of the members of the legislative body exclusive of any member to be removed, who shall not vote in the deliberation of his removal. No elected officer shall be removed without having been given the right to a full public hearing. The officer, if removed, shall have the right to appeal to the Circuit Court of the county and the appeal shall be on the record.

Kelley and/or the city council have three days to respond to the Open Meetings Act complaint. If the council denies a violation occurred, an appeal may be filed with the Kentucky Attorney General’s office within 60 days of the denial.

-30-

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please follow and like us: