District responds to Seay’s board meeting objection, conflict-of-interest claim
[…] Powell confirms that Jackey, as a mere employee of the KDE, does not have a conflict of interest since he has no pecuniary interest in the DFP, has no control over the actions of the KDE, and would receive no financial benefit by approving the DFP.

COMMUNITY VOTE ON BONDS. The district also responded to a letter recently published in the Gazette by Don Thrasher, suggesting that the district allow the public to vote on bonds used on construction projects.

DISTRICT RESPONSE. Following a message from Mr. Don Thrasher in the Nelson County Gazette regarding KRS 162.080 stating “Upon request of the board of education of any district, the county clerk shall submit to the qualified voters of the district, the question as to whether bonds shall be issued for the purpose. The question shall be so framed that the voter may by his vote answer “for” or “against.”

This excerpt from KRS 162.080 leaves out the key point that such elections should occur only when “annual funds raised from other sources are not sufficient to accomplish the purpose, the board shall make a careful estimate of the amount of money required for the purpose and shall determine the amount of money for which bonds shall be issued and the purpose to which the proceeds shall be applied.”

Essentially, a vote on use of bonds would only occur if the district was seeking additional tax revenue to be directly used on land or buildings. The board is not seeking additional funding for the use of purchasing bonds, nor does the board expect to, thus it is irrelevant to the case.